Our Data Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy

At Twig Fertility Inc (TWIG), we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our patients’ personal information. As a healthcare provider, we understand the sensitive nature of the information we collect, use, and disclose, and we take our responsibility to protect this information seriously. This Data Privacy Policy applies to all personal information that we collect, use, and disclose in the course of providing healthcare services to our patients.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information from our patients in order to provide them with the best possible healthcare services. The personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to, name, address, telephone number, email address, health history, and insurance information. We may also collect personal information from third parties, such as other healthcare providers or insurers, to the extent necessary to provide our patients with appropriate care.

Use of Personal Information

We use the personal information we collect to provide our patients with healthcare services and to meet legal and regulatory requirements. This may include, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Creating and maintaining patient records
  • Scheduling appointments
  • Providing treatment and care
  • Billing and insurance claims
  • Communicating with other healthcare providers

We will not use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than those for which it was collected, unless we have obtained the patient’s consent or are required by law to do so.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will only disclose personal information to third parties as necessary to provide our patients with healthcare services or as required by law. This may include, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Disclosing personal information to other healthcare providers for the purpose of coordinating care
  • Disclosing personal information to government regulators as required by law

We will not disclose personal information to third parties for any other purpose, unless we have obtained the patient’s consent or are required by law to do so.

Data Security

We take the security of personal information very seriously and have implemented a number of security measures to protect personal information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction. Some of the measures include firewalls, intrusion detection and prevention systems, and secure methods for storing, transmitting and disposing personal information.

We will also comply with all local, provincial, and federal laws and regulations that apply to the protection of personal information, including but not limited to the Personal Health Information Protection Act of Ontario.

Safeguarding Your Personal Information

TWIG believes that securing your personal information and your personal health information is a very important part of our job. We endeavour to safeguard personal information using methods that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We make sure that only those people who need to see your personal health information and your personal information have access to the information. We maintain technical and procedural safeguards which are designed to prevent your Information from theft, loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification, disclosure or disposal. For example, technical safeguards include the use of passwords and limitation of access to electronic storage. Procedural safeguards include requiring all our employees, physicians and agents to sign Confidentiality Agreements.

Access to Personal Information

Our patients have the right to access their personal information that we have collected, used, and disclosed. Requests for access to personal information should be addressed to info@twigfertility.com.  We will respond to access requests within 30 days.

Changes to our Data Privacy Policy

We may change this Data Privacy Policy from time to time, as needed. Any changes to this policy will be posted on our website. We recommend that patients check this page frequently to stay informed about our privacy practices.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Data Privacy Policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please reach out to info@twigfertility.com.

We will investigate any complaints and take appropriate action to address any issues that are brought to our attention.